|
Post by zee on Dec 17, 2014 18:23:07 GMT -5
It's that time of year when the internet is flooded with innocuous-yet-totally-unneeded lists! Lets do the same! Voting will end January 9th, a completely random date I decided on mere seconds before writing this. Scores will be tallied as follows:
Your 1st place gets 5 pts, 2nd gets 4pts, and so on and so forth. Here's mine:
5. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Someone mentioned when this movie came out that there's just something about the image of monkeys riding horses that stands out, and goddamn I couldn't have said it better. An eerie thing to picture.
4. X-Men: Days of Future Past - The very best of the X-films in my eyes, X-Men: Days of Future Past had the truly daunting task of mixing both the old and new cast without making it crappy. And it wasn't crappy! It was pretty good!
3. Gone Girl - Despite its lengthy running time Gone Girl managed to be so utterly engrossing 90% of the theater was still gasping at the twists near the end. Dark and terribly interesting. One of Fincher's best for sure.
2. The LEGO Movie - Funny. Clever. Funnily uhhh, whatever. Extremely self-aware of what it is, and even though it's pretty short I still think its worthy of my second place ranking. The Bionicles cameo was a transcendent moment to be honest.
1. Guardians of the Galaxy - AD's favorite franchise blockbuster machine spewed out this super cool sci-fi adventure in August of this year. Since then I think I've watched this a total of 9-10 times; definitely the most I've ever been enamored by a single movie in my life. It was fun. I like having fun.
Feel free to edit your posts if upon reading other people's you find that they are totally right and you were totally wrong. I know I'm going to keep an eye on this thread because there was a lot of film out this year that I probably overlooked.
|
|
|
Post by Reed on Dec 17, 2014 19:16:55 GMT -5
This might not be a 100% confirmed as my top 5 list, because in about a month these would probably be in a different order but these would roughly be a good approximate of my top 5 as of right now. Also i still haven't seen some of the films that haven't come out yet but i doubt the ones i wanna see will make it.
5. Under the Skin - A very experimental movie that pays off in every way. A movie that i would not recommend to everyone because of its disturbing scenes and graphic nature. The concept has been done before, but it presentation is so unique and fresh that i fucking love it. Its a movie that benefits from multiple watches. Again not a movie for everyone, but it deserves to be in my top 5.
4. Gone Girl - Gone Girl was a great movie with some great flesh out characters with great acting by everyone (Including Tyler Perry), and some great social commentary on our society and with the news and social media was great. Its not a movie i need to see multiple times to understand the story and pick up and different things that i might have missed the first time. But a movie that i would watch again just because of how well its made and just how excellent the movie is.
3. Enemy - Another movie that i would not recommend to everyone mainly because of reasons like Under the Skin, but this movie in my opinion is surely fantastic. Its from the director of last years 'Prisoners' (which also made my top 5 of 2013) Jake Gyllenhaals 'performances' were great (as usual). And the ending was one of the scariest endings i have ever seen. Something i was not expecting and when i saw it i almost shit my pants. A movie that also benefits from watching multiple times as the first time i watched it i didn't get alot of the movie, but watching it 2 or 3 more times and getting a whole idea of what this movie means, i loved it even more. Again defiantly not a movie for everyone, but if your looking for something different and you haven't seen 'Enemy' give it a watch.
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel - God i love Wes Anderson. This is my second favorite Wes Anderson movie (behind Fantastic Mr. Fox). It was the most fun i have had in the theaters this year. Ralph Fiennes performance was one of the best performance this year. And Wes Andersons directing is the best its been in a while. I loved this movie and its defiantly a movie i can recommend to everyone.
1. Birdman - This movie was god damn fantastic. The way this movie was written it was kinda like one big statement on the entertainment industry and the superhero movie genre. But it actually does it right when most movies that try to do it do it wrong. And Micheal Keaton's performance was fantastic. You will definitely be seeing this movie come the academy awards considering its already been nominated for 7 golden globes (not like the golden globes matter). But still this movie will definitely be staying at number 1 while the others might change a number or 2. Defiantly recommend this movie too people.
|
|
|
Post by Maf on Dec 17, 2014 20:40:10 GMT -5
I would make one but I still have a lot of movies I want to watch (Birdman, Gone Girl, etc).
|
|
|
Post by [beej] on Dec 17, 2014 20:52:11 GMT -5
The Interview, obviously.
|
|
|
Post by AD on Dec 18, 2014 0:50:51 GMT -5
It should be noted that I object to your unreasonable January 9th deadline because it usually takes me until like March to catch up on all the year-end releases and smaller indy/foreign films that I didn't get to see in theaters. But if them's the rules then them's the rules.
My current list:
5. Blue Ruin - If you like the Coen Brothers you should definitely check out this low budget indy revenge thriller. It definitely has plenty of the gallows humor that the Coens are known for running through it. But it's not just a "Blood Simple" or "Fargo" knockoff, it blazes it's own trail. Be warned, the violence is very gruesome, but it's also kind of delightfully messy and refreshingly unheroic. It also stands as a reminder that you don't need hundreds of millions of dollars to make a movie that actually looks good.
4. A Most Wanted Man - The best thriller I've seen so far this year ("Gone Girl" being a very close second). It's so smart, and so fucking nail-bitingly suspenseful, and ultimately heartbreaking. But don't see it if you don't want to get depressed about the loss of Phillip Seymour Hoffman all over again. God damn, he was so fucking talented.
3. Snowpiercer - The best comic book movie of the year (it's based on some French graphic novel from the 80's or some shit). South Korean director Bong Joon-ho's English language debut has everything you get from the best American blockbusters and so much more. The scene with all the schoolchildren being indoctrinated to the lies of the ruling class is the most disturbing portrait of how dictatorships and cults of personality really work that I can recall seeing in a movie.
2. Under the Skin - This is the type of movie that I think of when I hear the term "pure cinema." It tells it's story with images more than words. It creates a completely immersive atmosphere and then doesn't kill that atmosphere by constantly over-explaining itself (take note Nolan brothers). I could probably watch this movie a hundred times and never get bored with it. And yeah I'll go there, it doesn't hurt that Scarlett Johansson gets naked multiple times throughout the movie (you know you want to see it now). I'm just saying, that woman is plump in all the right places.
1. Boyhood - The finest cinematic rumination on time and memory since "The Tree of Life." If you can't find something to relate to in this movie you've had a sad and uneventful life. Richard Linklater's unassuming directorial style hides what a thoughtful and talented artist he really is. Has there been a more underrated filmmaker in the last 25 years? This might be his crowning achievement (even better than the "Before" Trilogy).
|
|
|
Post by [beej] on Dec 18, 2014 0:58:14 GMT -5
This might be his crowning achievement (even better than the "Before" Trilogy). I haven't had a chance to see this yet, but I can't imagine this statement is anything less than blasphemy!
|
|
|
Post by hray on Dec 18, 2014 6:46:16 GMT -5
First i have to watch Whiplash,Birdman, Intestellar thought
|
|
Deleted
I have made 0 posts
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2014 14:16:29 GMT -5
Here is a list of my favorite major movie films things.
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel - I still have no clue why I like this movie. Good job Wes Anderson
4. Lego Movie - I love playing "guess the voice actor" so this makes it on the list
3. Birdman - EMMA STONE IS HOT!! LOL
2. Guardians of the Galaxy - Batista is cool, but James Gunn was better when he was with Troma. STICK TO WRITING!
1. Ouija - I was really emotionally invested in the whole movie.
|
|
|
Post by Reed on Dec 19, 2014 14:22:52 GMT -5
1. Ouija - I was really emotionally invested in the whole movie.
|
|
|
Post by AD on Jan 10, 2015 22:59:39 GMT -5
I don't expect anyone to care, but I decided to expand my list to a top ten (because stuff like this actually entertains me). 10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - I liked the parts with the Apes much more than the parts with the humans. 9. The Double - A Kafkaesque comedy reminiscent of Terry Gilliam's masterpiece "Brazil." Self-consciously arty, but not in an annoying way. 8. The Rover - The best Australian post-apocalyptic thriller since "The Road Warrior." (Not that those two movies have much else in common.) 7. Joe - The movie that will remind you why Nicolas Cage was once a highly respected leading man. 6. Gone Girl - Yeah, you know enough about this movie already, don't you? Top 5 remains the same. 5. Blue Ruin - If you like the Coen Brothers you should definitely check out this low budget indy revenge thriller. It definitely has plenty of the gallows humor that the Coens are known for running through it. But it's not just a "Blood Simple" or "Fargo" knockoff, it blazes it's own trail. Be warned, the violence is very gruesome, but it's also kind of delightfully messy and refreshingly unheroic. It also stands as a reminder that you don't need hundreds of millions of dollars to make a movie that actually looks good. 4. A Most Wanted Man - The best thriller I've seen so far this year ("Gone Girl" being a very close second). It's so smart, and so fucking nail-bitingly suspenseful, and ultimately heartbreaking. But don't see it if you don't want to get depressed about the loss of Phillip Seymour Hoffman all over again. God damn, he was so fucking talented. 3. Snowpiercer - The best comic book movie of the year (it's based on some French graphic novel from the 80's or some shit). South Korean director Bong Joon-ho's English language debut has everything you get from the best American blockbusters and so much more. The scene with all the schoolchildren being indoctrinated to the lies of the ruling class is the most disturbing portrait of how dictatorships and cults of personality really work that I can recall seeing in a movie. 2. Under the Skin - This is the type of movie that I think of when I hear the term "pure cinema." It tells it's story with images more than words. It creates a completely immersive atmosphere and then doesn't kill that atmosphere by constantly over-explaining itself (take note Nolan brothers). I could probably watch this movie a hundred times and never get bored with it. And yeah I'll go there, it doesn't hurt that Scarlett Johansson gets naked multiple times throughout the movie (you know you want to see it now). I'm just saying, that woman is plump in all the right places. 1. Boyhood - The finest cinematic rumination on time and memory since "The Tree of Life." If you can't find something to relate to in this movie you've had a sad and uneventful life. Richard Linklater's unassuming directorial style hides what a thoughtful and talented artist he really is. Has there been a more underrated filmmaker in the last 25 years? This might be his crowning achievement (even better than the "Before" Trilogy). And ten more honorable mentions (in no particular order). Life Itself - A documentary about a film critic. (Much better than it sounds.) Nymphomaniac - It's not exactly erotic. Edge of Tomorrow - I refuse to call it "Live, Die, Repeat." Locke - Tom Hardy alone in a car making phone calls. Kind of mesmerizing. Godzilla - Giant monsters. Big themes. Bryan Cranston. The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson's most Wes Anderson-y movie yet. Birdman - Decent satire. Fun (if a bit gimmicky) filmmaking. Noah - Batshit crazy. Grand Piano - Preposterous fun. Enemy - Poor man's Lynchian surrealism, nothing wrong with that.
|
|
|
Post by Reed on Jan 10, 2015 23:28:32 GMT -5
Welp fuck it im bored got nothing else to do so imma do the same thing.
10. Nightcrawler - One of the best thrillers/Crime Dramas of the year. I didn't think it was as good as people thought it was, but Jake Gyllenhalls performance was worth admission alone.
9. Interstellar - Probably the most controversial movie of the year. Personally the first 2 hours and 20mins of this movie is almost near perfect besides some flaws, but the last 20mins is where my problems come in. But overall i still loved it even if i have problems with the last 20mins. And i recommend it to anyone who hasnt seen it just so you can get your own opinions on it. And whatever Nolan does next ill be there too see it.
8. The Lego Movie - EVERYTHING IS AWESOME!! Biggest surprise of the year. I absolutely adored this movie. Loved it from start to finish.
7. Boyhood - This was lovely. I loved Richards Before Trilogy. So i was already excited for this movie before i heard they filmed it across a span of 12 years. There are so many things to relate to in this movie. Seeing a kid grow up right infront of your eyes is amazing to watch. But its a film that i dont feel the need to see again. Still a lovely film.
This is actually where my list change as so here is the rest of my list.
6. Under the Skin - Was number 5 now number 6. But this is a very experimental movie that pays off in every way. A movie that i would not recommend to everyone because of its disturbing scenes and graphic nature. The concept has been done before, but it presentation is so unique and fresh that i fucking love it. Its a movie that benefits from multiple watches.
5. Gone Girl - Gone Girl was a great movie with some great flesh out characters with great acting by everyone (Including Tyler Perry), and some great social commentary on our society and with the news and social media was great. Its not a movie i need to see multiple times to understand the story and pick up and different things that i might have missed the first time. But a movie that i would watch again just because of how well its made and just how excellent the movie is.
4. Enemy - Another movie that i would not recommend to everyone mainly because of reasons like Under the Skin, but this movie in my opinion is surely fantastic. Its from the director of last years 'Prisoners' (which also made my top 5 of 2013) Jake Gyllenhaals 'performances' were great (as usual). And the ending was one of the scariest endings i have ever seen. Something i was not expecting and when i saw it i almost shit my pants. A movie that also benefits from watching multiple times as the first time i watched it i didn't get alot of the movie, but watching it 2 or 3 more times and getting a whole idea of what this movie means, i loved it even more. Again defiantly not a movie for everyone, but if your looking for something different and you haven't seen 'Enemy' give it a watch.
3. Whiplash - This is the movie that wasnt in my top 5 earlier. I finally got to see this movie on New Years Eve, And i loved it. JK Simmons performance is amazing. And Miles Teller can act and dosent play the drunk funny guy whattt?!?! He was great if you couldn't tell. This movie also has one of the best Third acts i have ever seen in my life. I literally wanted to stand up and cheer at the end of this movie. A fantastic movie.
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel - God i love Wes Anderson. This is my second favorite Wes Anderson movie (behind Fantastic Mr. Fox). It was the most fun i have had in the theaters this year. Ralph Fiennes performance was one of the best performance this year. And Wes Andersons directing is the best its been in a while. I loved this movie and its defiantly a movie i can recommend to everyone.
1. Birdman - This movie was god damn fantastic. The way this movie was written it was kinda like one big statement on the entertainment industry and the superhero movie genre. But it actually does it right when most movies that try to do it do it wrong. And Micheal Keaton's performance was fantastic. Defiantly recommend this movie too people.
So thats my updated top 5 and my top 10. If anyone cares. Also here is my honorable mentions.
Edge Of Tomorrow Raid 2 John Wick The Babadook How to Train Your Dragon 2 Gaurdians of the galaxy Snowpiercer Foxcatcher
|
|
|
Post by AD on Jan 10, 2015 23:57:58 GMT -5
Interesting list. "Nightcrawler" "Whiplash" "John Wick" and "The Babadook" are all near the top of my "still need to see" list. "Inherent Vice" is #1 on that list though (if it's a PTA movie it's always a must-see for me). I guess "The Raid 2" is on it as well, even though I kind of hated the first one.
|
|
|
Post by Reed on Jan 11, 2015 0:06:43 GMT -5
I also really wanna see 'Inherent Vice', ive heard mixed reviews from it but i still really wanna see it. My favorite PTA movies have been 'The Master' 'There Will Be Blood' and 'Magnolia'. There are all fantastic and i need to see that as soon as possible. I also wanna see 'American Sniper' and im seeing 'Selma' tomorrow, i also wanna see 'Foxcatcher' as well as that is finally coming around here next week. And John Wick and The Raid 2 are really there because those were my favorite pure action movies, as they don't really have alot of character development, or the best story and acting. But more there for it greatly choreographed action and its wide shots and me actually understanding whats going on on screen.
|
|
|
Post by hray on Feb 6, 2015 11:49:46 GMT -5
5.Theory of everything - This movies made me cry. If you're a science guy either a movie guy definitely check it out!
4. Frank - Weird and Wonderful. It's a black comedy movie which Michael Fassbender nails his role. If you're a music fan just check it out.
3.X-Men Days Of Future Past - I'm a huge X-Men fan so this movie was the best X-Men movie I've ever seen. It's a lot fun! Best Superhero film of 2014.
2.Birdman(or the unexpected virtue of ignorance) - It's written and directed so damn good. This film is about Film critics, Special effects blockbusters, Family life. Greaaat it just feels like I'm the birdman and walking. Awesome editing also drum only score was greaaaaat. Definitely check it out please!
1.Whiplash-J.K Simmons was amazing. One of the best endings I've seen in the movies. It's about Jazz but if you're not a fan of a Jazz music you'd love it too. Also film editing was awesome. Tracks original scores everything is perfect! It's Psychological film teacher vs student.
Here are some HONORABLE MENTIONS John Wick Nightcrawler The imitation game Boyhood Guardians of the galaxy Babadook Edge of tommorow Gone Girl 22 Jump Street Amazing Spiderman 2
I didn't include Enemy neither Snowpiercer because it was released officially in 2013 so yeah.
|
|