Post by ALIAS/JAMIE on Feb 1, 2010 14:46:39 GMT -5
Put this up on my Facebook late last year thought i'd share it:
Kid A by Radiohead [2000]
- Heard this Amnesiac and Hail at pretty much the same time and this really stood out. The constant change in atmosphere really works and there are unquestionably some of the greatest songs of the decade to be found inside. It marked a full change in direction that had been slightly hinted during OK Computer. In was a multitude of instruments, strings, brass and electronic experiments. Listening now it's not far off what has stuck but would have seemed pretty hard to grasp back in '00. The bass in National Anthem has yet to be beaten and Idioteque still remains a favourite of mine.
THE NATIONAL ANTHEM:
In Search Of… by N.E.R.D [2001]
- One the first CD's I owned that i'm actually proud to admit. Whatever version you have it's still the same ingredients of tons of genre's in a blender to create something really unique.
TRUTH OR DARE:
Oh, Inverted World by The Shins [2001]
- Everyone I know has a Shins album that like slightly more than the others, me on the other hand is Mr. Impartial and literally likes them all the same. Which I guess is quite important as only a few bands have had three solid albums this decade. The formula of beautiful catchy retro pop songs hasn't changed much. James Mercer's is a brilliant lyricist with an amazing use of language that doesn't feel big headed at all. Hints of Beach Boys, Simon and Garfunkel whizz past and in just over 30 minutes leaves a really good impression.
CARING IS CREEPING:
Give Up by Postal Service [2003]
- Odd emotional new wave sound that no one has bested since. Really like the 80's style male vs. female face off duet and that they take the best aspects of like New Order and Pet Shop Boys. Goes everywhere from spooky to fresh and the sometimes iffy lyrics doesn't detract much.
SUCH GREAT HEIGHTS:
Think Tank by Blur [2003]
- Blur at their most peculiar and delicate. Little nods back to their past work but lots and lots of new ideas. It shouldn't really work with extra touches of jazz, dance, dub, hip hop and African music but it does and leaves you with some varied emotions. So happy that I got to see some of it live this year. The iconic Banksy artwork and band turmoil add other elements to something already quite perfect.
OUT OF TIME:
The Black Album by Jay Z [2003]
- Tainted some what but it not actually being the end, but it still holds a spot. Rubin's production on 99 Problems is crazy, doesn't go OTT with collabs, keeps it personal and it's spawned some great mash up albums since it's debut.
99 PROBLEMS:
Chutes Too Narrow by The Shins [2003]
- Much more clean and expansive. The album art and packaging might be my favourite ever.
SAINT SIMON:
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below by Outkast [2003]
- You could take the best bits from both and forge together one super hybrid album!
PROTOTYPE:
Funeral by Arcade Fire [2004]
- A vast collection of strange folk instruments played like a rock band. I actually can't describe much more, just go an listen. An absolute classic.
LAIKA:
Franz Ferdinand by Franz Ferdinand [2004]
- A collection of clever indie pop songs that keep them perfectly balanced between the critics, real music lovers and the masses. Sadly not really delved into other albums for an extended listen since the debut…but after seeing them live for the first time this year i'm probably missing out. Take Me Out is an obvious highlight but what makes this so great is that the rest isn't far behind.
40FT:
Madvillainy by Madvillain [2004]
- This is truly the best of both worlds. MF Doom and Madlib join forces to create Madvillain.
ACCORDION:
Mmm…Food? by MF Doom [2004]
- Not content with being half of one of the best hip hop albums of '04, Doom drops another classic under his usual persona. Once again we are placed in a crazy world holding hands with a genius. The eccentric samples from vintage superhero cartoons work and add that to simply the best lines, wordplay and homour about.
BEEF RAPP:
Absolution by MUSE [2004]
- Probably MUSE at their peak and that isn't saying the stuff produced before of after is that far away. This just has got the perfect balance of all the things that define them. The audacity, epic-ness with equal quantities of war, space and apocalypse (please). This (paragraph) totally doesn't do any of the guys musical talents any justice. Also go and see them live before you die.
TIME IS RUNNING OUT:
The College Dropout by Kanye West [2004]
- In my view Kanye's albums have been on a decrease since the debut hence why no others are on here. I could hand pick 4 or 5 tracks from Late.../Graduation/808 and make something really insane but as a whole nothing comes close to College Dropout. You always read that the problem is that you have your whole life to create your first album and then around 12 months to make everyone after. I think that's the case with Kanye. Amazing variance throughout and there isn't a pointless guest appearance on the whole thing.
TWO WORDS:
Grab That Gun by The Organ [2004]
- My ultimate album for that time when you can't think of anything to play. Consistent!
MEMORIZE THE CITY:
A Grand Don't Come For Free by The Streets [2004]
- This might have been the first modern day concept album I had ever heard and although obvious in it's story it's a rather magnificent one. A simple premise that takes you on a meandering journey that really made me liking his other albums that much harder. Unique, varied and set the bar miles above everyone else.
BLINDED BY THE LIGHTS:
Silent Alarm by Bloc Party [2005]
- This record easily means most to me. Guaranteed that most of this list wouldn't exist if it wasn't for that cold day in December 2004.
SO HERE WE ARE:
Illinois by Sufjan Stevens [2005]
- Took me ages to fully appreciate this and i'm so glad I stuck with it. A strange premise with 22 tracks and some eyebrow raising titles (Out Of Egypt, Into The Great Laugh Of Mankind And I Shake The Dirt From My Sandals As I Run) but the fairytale sounding outcome is beautiful. I've peeked into some of his other stuff and it's all very different and he is a very talented guy. Everybody should give this a go.
CHICAGO:
Return To Cookie Mountain by TV On The Radio [2006]
- Don't find this as strong as Dear Science but it's an excellent album. "Let The Devil In" has never set right with me but EVERY other track is mind blowing with some hints as to what was to come. Clever and near peerless.
WOLF LIKE ME:
The Eraser by Thom Yorke [2006]
- A mix of songs on a personal and much larger scale. Elements going back ages but most could be linked to Radiohead's change earlier in the decade with some freaky folk blended in. Never really classed this as a solo record just a really cold collection of Kid A b-sides.
THE CLOCK:
Donuts by J Dilla [2006]
- A remarkable accomplishment that this even exists as it was made in a hospital whist Dilla was suffering from an incurable blood disease. It was released a few days before his death. An intricate and layered series of 31 instrumentals with 60 odd samples that I see as a parting gift from him to his friends who have used the beats ever since.
BEST OF:
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not by Arctic Monkeys [2006]
- Prefer some of the demo versions of the songs but that takes very little away from a deserving defining album of the decade. Hard to argue with the "voice of a generation" tag but it's far from a one man show with everyone else putting in an awesome shift.
FAKE TALES:
Amputechture by Mars Volta [2006]
- Always been my favourite of what they've produced this decade, but you can't really go wrong with any of them. Just go in with an open mind and preparer for it to be blown.
VISCERA EYES:
Making Dens by Mystery Jets [2006]
- Once again hugely under-appreciated by the masses. Unbeatable homemade feel, youthful/nonsensical lyrics, wild chanting and wonderful imagination.
ZOO TIME:
Orchestra Of Wolves by Gallows [2006]
- Hugely disappointed by the follow up which had a great premise, but for me doesn't tarnish this album. Aggression, noisy and dare I say catchy(!) throughout, it's also holds a special prize as it's saved me from many annoying bus rides when you just gotta drown out the world. "Abandon Ship" is a beautiful song and shouldn't be overlooked. Don't know why I can't get anyone to come and see these live with me...
ABANDON SHIP:
Favourite Worst Nightmare by Arctic Monkeys [2007]
- Built on what worked and added a real tenderness in the mid-to-latter sections. For me Only Ones Who Know, 505, Do Me A Favour and If You Were There, Beware to a lesser extent are when it really comes alive.
505:
The Freedom Spark by Larrikin Love [2007]
- A rare case where I kinda like the re-recorded versions better than the demos…and i'm not that sure why. Great imaginative lyrics and a fucking smorgasbord of genres makes for a strange and unforgettable first and (sadly) last album.
SIX QUEENS:
Strawberry Jam by Animal Collective [2007]
- Consistent magic would be an understatement. "For Reverend Green" to "Fireworks" might be the best consecutive songs off any album on this here list. The balance of simple and strange shouldn't work but the wild yelps, gooey squelches, movie sound effects and random animal noises fit with the acoustic guitars and beats to create something unlike anything you've heard before. I'm probably listening to it whilst you are reading this...
FIREWORKS:
In Rainbows by Radiohead [2008]
- My favourite and probably their most important album. Literally nothing bad to say about a single second of it. It feels like nothing was wasted.
SCOTCH MIST:
Dear Science by TV On The Radio [2008]
- A tough act to follow but a successful leap. Tons more focus, polish, accessibility and variance.
LOVE DOG:
Twenty One by Mystery Jets [2008]
- Once again highly underrated. An album really about growth and you can hear that with the lyrics and music. Let off the Eel Pie Island to explore without the father figure and the result is a near perfect record start to finish with so much life.
FLAKES:
Fleet Foxes by Fleet Foxes [2008]
- Helped me in some tough situations and I see it as the musical equivalent of a warm fire on a winters night. The Sun Giant EP could easily be bolted on to make a feature length of beautiful harmonies and insanely provoking lyrics.
MYKONOS:
Vampire Weekend by Vampire Weekend [2008]
- Fresh, classic, obscure, mainstream, smart, smug, overhyped…whatever it's probably got it all but most importantly it delivered. The New York-ness of it didn't really get me until a recent listen, but it's another string to it's dow. Can't wait to see where they go next and if Contra will be one of the first classics of the next decade.
MANSARD ROOF:
Fantasy Black Channel by Late Of The Pier [2008]
- Erol produced insanity.
BATHROOM GURGLE:
In Ghost Colours by Cut Copy [2008]
- Probably my favourite friendly indie/dance crossover record of the decade. You could probably play it start to finish and the club would not loose interest. Goes up and down perfectly and produced great remix after remix.
LIGHTS & MUSIC:
Born Like This by MF Doom [2009]
- Yeah it's got some recycled beats and some tracks are a bit old but it's still head and shoulders above most other hip-hip album released this year. Doom plays his villain character expertly and covers everything and even outdoes Eminem's "routine comedy song" with Batty Boys.
GAZILLION EAR:
Merriweather Post Pavilion by Animal Collective [2009]
- Called their most user friendly and fun album but that being said it's still rather insane. A few more weaker moments in the middle puts it below Strawberry Jam but very hard to beat in 2009. The best opener and ending tracks combo in years, held together with the indescribable Lion In A Coma, conventional classic My Girls and Summertime Clothes.
MY GIRLS:
Primary Colours by The Horrors [2009]
- No idea what the main factor is for this being so good. Jeff Barrow's guidance? Them growing up? A change of influences? Time away from the forced limelight? Maybe all or none of the above, but from the first time I nervously pressed play when "Sea Within A Sea" first became available i've not stopped listening. The change from epic to tender is astounding and flawless would be an accurate cliche. One of the first records i've heard in a long time (maybe forever) where I could describe it as "timeless" and not be bs'ing.
SEA WITHIN A SEA:
Two Dancers by Wild Beasts [2009]
- The juxtaposition of Hayden's tenor/countertenor/falsetto and Tom's deep northern croon is perfect. A real primitive earthy feel with strange sexual language. The bongo's also add another layer that should feel much weirder but somehow doesn't.
WE STILL GOT THE TASTE:
OTHER ESSENTIAL STUFF:
Kid A by Radiohead [2000]
- Heard this Amnesiac and Hail at pretty much the same time and this really stood out. The constant change in atmosphere really works and there are unquestionably some of the greatest songs of the decade to be found inside. It marked a full change in direction that had been slightly hinted during OK Computer. In was a multitude of instruments, strings, brass and electronic experiments. Listening now it's not far off what has stuck but would have seemed pretty hard to grasp back in '00. The bass in National Anthem has yet to be beaten and Idioteque still remains a favourite of mine.
THE NATIONAL ANTHEM:
In Search Of… by N.E.R.D [2001]
- One the first CD's I owned that i'm actually proud to admit. Whatever version you have it's still the same ingredients of tons of genre's in a blender to create something really unique.
TRUTH OR DARE:
Oh, Inverted World by The Shins [2001]
- Everyone I know has a Shins album that like slightly more than the others, me on the other hand is Mr. Impartial and literally likes them all the same. Which I guess is quite important as only a few bands have had three solid albums this decade. The formula of beautiful catchy retro pop songs hasn't changed much. James Mercer's is a brilliant lyricist with an amazing use of language that doesn't feel big headed at all. Hints of Beach Boys, Simon and Garfunkel whizz past and in just over 30 minutes leaves a really good impression.
CARING IS CREEPING:
Give Up by Postal Service [2003]
- Odd emotional new wave sound that no one has bested since. Really like the 80's style male vs. female face off duet and that they take the best aspects of like New Order and Pet Shop Boys. Goes everywhere from spooky to fresh and the sometimes iffy lyrics doesn't detract much.
SUCH GREAT HEIGHTS:
Think Tank by Blur [2003]
- Blur at their most peculiar and delicate. Little nods back to their past work but lots and lots of new ideas. It shouldn't really work with extra touches of jazz, dance, dub, hip hop and African music but it does and leaves you with some varied emotions. So happy that I got to see some of it live this year. The iconic Banksy artwork and band turmoil add other elements to something already quite perfect.
OUT OF TIME:
The Black Album by Jay Z [2003]
- Tainted some what but it not actually being the end, but it still holds a spot. Rubin's production on 99 Problems is crazy, doesn't go OTT with collabs, keeps it personal and it's spawned some great mash up albums since it's debut.
99 PROBLEMS:
Chutes Too Narrow by The Shins [2003]
- Much more clean and expansive. The album art and packaging might be my favourite ever.
SAINT SIMON:
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below by Outkast [2003]
- You could take the best bits from both and forge together one super hybrid album!
PROTOTYPE:
Funeral by Arcade Fire [2004]
- A vast collection of strange folk instruments played like a rock band. I actually can't describe much more, just go an listen. An absolute classic.
LAIKA:
Franz Ferdinand by Franz Ferdinand [2004]
- A collection of clever indie pop songs that keep them perfectly balanced between the critics, real music lovers and the masses. Sadly not really delved into other albums for an extended listen since the debut…but after seeing them live for the first time this year i'm probably missing out. Take Me Out is an obvious highlight but what makes this so great is that the rest isn't far behind.
40FT:
Madvillainy by Madvillain [2004]
- This is truly the best of both worlds. MF Doom and Madlib join forces to create Madvillain.
ACCORDION:
Mmm…Food? by MF Doom [2004]
- Not content with being half of one of the best hip hop albums of '04, Doom drops another classic under his usual persona. Once again we are placed in a crazy world holding hands with a genius. The eccentric samples from vintage superhero cartoons work and add that to simply the best lines, wordplay and homour about.
BEEF RAPP:
Absolution by MUSE [2004]
- Probably MUSE at their peak and that isn't saying the stuff produced before of after is that far away. This just has got the perfect balance of all the things that define them. The audacity, epic-ness with equal quantities of war, space and apocalypse (please). This (paragraph) totally doesn't do any of the guys musical talents any justice. Also go and see them live before you die.
TIME IS RUNNING OUT:
The College Dropout by Kanye West [2004]
- In my view Kanye's albums have been on a decrease since the debut hence why no others are on here. I could hand pick 4 or 5 tracks from Late.../Graduation/808 and make something really insane but as a whole nothing comes close to College Dropout. You always read that the problem is that you have your whole life to create your first album and then around 12 months to make everyone after. I think that's the case with Kanye. Amazing variance throughout and there isn't a pointless guest appearance on the whole thing.
TWO WORDS:
Grab That Gun by The Organ [2004]
- My ultimate album for that time when you can't think of anything to play. Consistent!
MEMORIZE THE CITY:
A Grand Don't Come For Free by The Streets [2004]
- This might have been the first modern day concept album I had ever heard and although obvious in it's story it's a rather magnificent one. A simple premise that takes you on a meandering journey that really made me liking his other albums that much harder. Unique, varied and set the bar miles above everyone else.
BLINDED BY THE LIGHTS:
Silent Alarm by Bloc Party [2005]
- This record easily means most to me. Guaranteed that most of this list wouldn't exist if it wasn't for that cold day in December 2004.
SO HERE WE ARE:
Illinois by Sufjan Stevens [2005]
- Took me ages to fully appreciate this and i'm so glad I stuck with it. A strange premise with 22 tracks and some eyebrow raising titles (Out Of Egypt, Into The Great Laugh Of Mankind And I Shake The Dirt From My Sandals As I Run) but the fairytale sounding outcome is beautiful. I've peeked into some of his other stuff and it's all very different and he is a very talented guy. Everybody should give this a go.
CHICAGO:
Return To Cookie Mountain by TV On The Radio [2006]
- Don't find this as strong as Dear Science but it's an excellent album. "Let The Devil In" has never set right with me but EVERY other track is mind blowing with some hints as to what was to come. Clever and near peerless.
WOLF LIKE ME:
The Eraser by Thom Yorke [2006]
- A mix of songs on a personal and much larger scale. Elements going back ages but most could be linked to Radiohead's change earlier in the decade with some freaky folk blended in. Never really classed this as a solo record just a really cold collection of Kid A b-sides.
THE CLOCK:
Donuts by J Dilla [2006]
- A remarkable accomplishment that this even exists as it was made in a hospital whist Dilla was suffering from an incurable blood disease. It was released a few days before his death. An intricate and layered series of 31 instrumentals with 60 odd samples that I see as a parting gift from him to his friends who have used the beats ever since.
BEST OF:
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not by Arctic Monkeys [2006]
- Prefer some of the demo versions of the songs but that takes very little away from a deserving defining album of the decade. Hard to argue with the "voice of a generation" tag but it's far from a one man show with everyone else putting in an awesome shift.
FAKE TALES:
Amputechture by Mars Volta [2006]
- Always been my favourite of what they've produced this decade, but you can't really go wrong with any of them. Just go in with an open mind and preparer for it to be blown.
VISCERA EYES:
Making Dens by Mystery Jets [2006]
- Once again hugely under-appreciated by the masses. Unbeatable homemade feel, youthful/nonsensical lyrics, wild chanting and wonderful imagination.
ZOO TIME:
Orchestra Of Wolves by Gallows [2006]
- Hugely disappointed by the follow up which had a great premise, but for me doesn't tarnish this album. Aggression, noisy and dare I say catchy(!) throughout, it's also holds a special prize as it's saved me from many annoying bus rides when you just gotta drown out the world. "Abandon Ship" is a beautiful song and shouldn't be overlooked. Don't know why I can't get anyone to come and see these live with me...
ABANDON SHIP:
Favourite Worst Nightmare by Arctic Monkeys [2007]
- Built on what worked and added a real tenderness in the mid-to-latter sections. For me Only Ones Who Know, 505, Do Me A Favour and If You Were There, Beware to a lesser extent are when it really comes alive.
505:
The Freedom Spark by Larrikin Love [2007]
- A rare case where I kinda like the re-recorded versions better than the demos…and i'm not that sure why. Great imaginative lyrics and a fucking smorgasbord of genres makes for a strange and unforgettable first and (sadly) last album.
SIX QUEENS:
Strawberry Jam by Animal Collective [2007]
- Consistent magic would be an understatement. "For Reverend Green" to "Fireworks" might be the best consecutive songs off any album on this here list. The balance of simple and strange shouldn't work but the wild yelps, gooey squelches, movie sound effects and random animal noises fit with the acoustic guitars and beats to create something unlike anything you've heard before. I'm probably listening to it whilst you are reading this...
FIREWORKS:
In Rainbows by Radiohead [2008]
- My favourite and probably their most important album. Literally nothing bad to say about a single second of it. It feels like nothing was wasted.
SCOTCH MIST:
Dear Science by TV On The Radio [2008]
- A tough act to follow but a successful leap. Tons more focus, polish, accessibility and variance.
LOVE DOG:
Twenty One by Mystery Jets [2008]
- Once again highly underrated. An album really about growth and you can hear that with the lyrics and music. Let off the Eel Pie Island to explore without the father figure and the result is a near perfect record start to finish with so much life.
FLAKES:
Fleet Foxes by Fleet Foxes [2008]
- Helped me in some tough situations and I see it as the musical equivalent of a warm fire on a winters night. The Sun Giant EP could easily be bolted on to make a feature length of beautiful harmonies and insanely provoking lyrics.
MYKONOS:
Vampire Weekend by Vampire Weekend [2008]
- Fresh, classic, obscure, mainstream, smart, smug, overhyped…whatever it's probably got it all but most importantly it delivered. The New York-ness of it didn't really get me until a recent listen, but it's another string to it's dow. Can't wait to see where they go next and if Contra will be one of the first classics of the next decade.
MANSARD ROOF:
Fantasy Black Channel by Late Of The Pier [2008]
- Erol produced insanity.
BATHROOM GURGLE:
In Ghost Colours by Cut Copy [2008]
- Probably my favourite friendly indie/dance crossover record of the decade. You could probably play it start to finish and the club would not loose interest. Goes up and down perfectly and produced great remix after remix.
LIGHTS & MUSIC:
Born Like This by MF Doom [2009]
- Yeah it's got some recycled beats and some tracks are a bit old but it's still head and shoulders above most other hip-hip album released this year. Doom plays his villain character expertly and covers everything and even outdoes Eminem's "routine comedy song" with Batty Boys.
GAZILLION EAR:
Merriweather Post Pavilion by Animal Collective [2009]
- Called their most user friendly and fun album but that being said it's still rather insane. A few more weaker moments in the middle puts it below Strawberry Jam but very hard to beat in 2009. The best opener and ending tracks combo in years, held together with the indescribable Lion In A Coma, conventional classic My Girls and Summertime Clothes.
MY GIRLS:
Primary Colours by The Horrors [2009]
- No idea what the main factor is for this being so good. Jeff Barrow's guidance? Them growing up? A change of influences? Time away from the forced limelight? Maybe all or none of the above, but from the first time I nervously pressed play when "Sea Within A Sea" first became available i've not stopped listening. The change from epic to tender is astounding and flawless would be an accurate cliche. One of the first records i've heard in a long time (maybe forever) where I could describe it as "timeless" and not be bs'ing.
SEA WITHIN A SEA:
Two Dancers by Wild Beasts [2009]
- The juxtaposition of Hayden's tenor/countertenor/falsetto and Tom's deep northern croon is perfect. A real primitive earthy feel with strange sexual language. The bongo's also add another layer that should feel much weirder but somehow doesn't.
WE STILL GOT THE TASTE:
OTHER ESSENTIAL STUFF:
Relationship Of Command by At The Drive In [2000]
Stankonia by Outkast [2000]
Parachutes by Coldplay [2000]
Amnesiac by Radiohead [2001]
Discovery by Daft Punk [2001]
Is This It by The Strokes [2001]
A Rush Of Blood To The Head by Coldplay [2002]
Up The Bracket by The Libertines [2002]
Original Pirate Material by The Streets [2002]
Hail To The Thief by Radiohead [2003]
The Libertines by The Libertines [2004]
The Con by Tegan & Sara [2004]
Kasabian by Kasabian [2004]
Feels by Animal Collective [2005]
Frances The Mute by Mars Volta [2005]
The Warning by Hot Chip [2006]
Black Holes & Revelations by MUSE [2007]
Person Pitch by Panda Bear [2007]
Anywhere I Lay My Head by Scarlett Johansson [2008]
Angels by Dan Le Sac VS Scroobius Pip [2008]
Nights Out by Metronomy [2008]
Chunk Of Change EP by Passion Pit [2008]
Crystal Castles by Crystal Castles [2008]
You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into by Does It Offend You Yeah? [2008]
The Bedlam In Goliath by Mars Volta [2008]
Octahedron by Mars Volta [2009]
The Ecstatic by Mos Def [2009]
Stankonia by Outkast [2000]
Parachutes by Coldplay [2000]
Amnesiac by Radiohead [2001]
Discovery by Daft Punk [2001]
Is This It by The Strokes [2001]
A Rush Of Blood To The Head by Coldplay [2002]
Up The Bracket by The Libertines [2002]
Original Pirate Material by The Streets [2002]
Hail To The Thief by Radiohead [2003]
The Libertines by The Libertines [2004]
The Con by Tegan & Sara [2004]
Kasabian by Kasabian [2004]
Feels by Animal Collective [2005]
Frances The Mute by Mars Volta [2005]
The Warning by Hot Chip [2006]
Black Holes & Revelations by MUSE [2007]
Person Pitch by Panda Bear [2007]
Anywhere I Lay My Head by Scarlett Johansson [2008]
Angels by Dan Le Sac VS Scroobius Pip [2008]
Nights Out by Metronomy [2008]
Chunk Of Change EP by Passion Pit [2008]
Crystal Castles by Crystal Castles [2008]
You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into by Does It Offend You Yeah? [2008]
The Bedlam In Goliath by Mars Volta [2008]
Octahedron by Mars Volta [2009]
The Ecstatic by Mos Def [2009]