|
Post by Maf on Dec 3, 2011 23:08:20 GMT -5
So yeah, 2011 has less than a month left in it so what have been your favorite movies?
Notable favorites for me have been Source Code, Attack the Block, and 50/50. I still really want to see The Muppets and I have a feeling that's going to be one of my favorites also.
In terms of disappointments I was really disappointed with In Time. I mean the trailer didn't make it look that well but I just loved the concept of it. Anyways, the movie was horrible.
|
|
|
Post by Atomsk on Dec 4, 2011 4:08:40 GMT -5
Favorites: 50/50, The Thing, The Change-Up, Fright Night, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Thor, The Hangover II, X-Men: First Class, Limitless, Source Code, Water For Elephants, Unknown, Paul, The Mechanic, Warrior Middle: Cowboys & Aliens, Captain America, 30 Minutes or Less, Green Lantern, Bad Teacher, Margin Call, I Am Number Four, Drive Angry Disappointments: Drive, The Smurfs, Paranormal Activity 3, No Strings Attached, Your Highness, Hall Pass
This is merely personal tastes, and not "Good/Suck" ratings.
|
|
|
Post by Her 69 Eyes on Dec 5, 2011 23:34:22 GMT -5
I still have a lot to see, but here's my top 25 at the moment...
25.) The Way Back 24.) Another Earth 23.) Terri 22.) Tabloid 21.) Martha Marcy May Marlene 20.) J. Edgar 19.) The Descendants 18.) The Double Hour 17.) The Interrupters 16.) Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 15.) Rango 14.) Midnight in Paris 13.) Project Nim 12.) Hanna 11.) Road to Nowhere 10.) The Future 09.) Drive 08.) Take Shelter 07.) Melancholia 06.) Certified Copy 05.) Meek's Cutoff 04.) Le Quattro Volte 03.) The Tree of Life 02.) The Strange Case of Angelica 01.) Hugo
It's been a very good year. Looking forward to catching up with Mysteries of Lisbon, Shame, The Skin I Live In, The Artist, Weekend, and more.
I don't think there was anything worse that I saw this year than Your Highness. Absolutely insufferable.
|
|
|
Post by AD on Dec 11, 2011 23:35:51 GMT -5
Well, I guess I should start with the standard disclaimer that I've still got lots and lots of movies to see before I could put out a legitimate best-of list.
For the time being, consider this a "ten movies I liked" list.
In no particular order...
Hanna Rango 13 Assassins Melancholia Tabloid Incendies Midnight in Paris Drive The Housemaid The Tree of Life
|
|
|
Post by HY2J on Dec 23, 2011 6:41:04 GMT -5
Just quickly:
Martha Marcy May Marlene The Tree of Life The Descendants Drive Andrew Bird: Fever Year The Family Jams The Loneliest Planet
|
|