Post by AD on Jan 2, 2015 23:06:20 GMT -5
So we've got the movie thread, I guess we need a tv thread.
I'm doing a top 5, but you can do whatever you want. Who am I to limit your lists?
5. The Americans - The first season was a fun, twisty spy narrative filled with backstabbing, silly disguises, and great 80's period detail. The second season was all that and so much more. The stakes were higher, the tension more palpable, the psychology more complex and the personal drama more intimate. I really hope I'm not the only person here watching it.
4. Louie - It seems a lot of people felt like this season was a bit more inconsistent than previous years, I couldn't disagree more. It might not have been as funny laugh for laugh as other seasons, but there were so many brilliant moments. Not to mention the six part "Elevator" story arc, which felt as much like a serialized movie as True Detective. Speaking of...
3. True Detective - Yeah, an eight part serialized movie, that's how I think of this show. But what else can I say that hasn't already been said? I don't know so I won't try. It's fucking great, watch it if you haven't already.
2. Hannibal - The best show on network tv since Twin Peaks (and that was like 25 years ago). It's also the most visually inventive series to hit tv screens (network or cable) in forever. (Those two sentences may seem hyperbolic, but I stand by them.) There's literally nothing else even remotely like it on tv right now. The season finale was the single best episode of any show I watched in 2014.
1. Fargo - Remember what I said just now about the season finale of Hannibal? Yeah, well the series premiere of Fargo may have given it a run for it's money. And I hate to keep comparing apples to oranges, but this show provided everything True Detective did as well as an even more satisfying closed narrative, and a whole lot more humor. Am I the only one who thinks Martin Freeman makes everything he appears in just that much better?
And some randomly assembled honorable mentions:
Game of Thrones - Yeah, it's still good.
Mad Men - Yeah, it's still good.
Sherlock - There's Martin Freeman again, making another show just a little better.
Orphan Black - Clones, evil corporations, religious fanaticism, it's a lot of fun.
You're the Worst - Two awful human beings form an improbable connection, laughs ensue, and a surprising emotional core is eventually exposed.
The Strain - Started out great, sort of dragged in the later episodes, but I'll give season 2 a chance.
Halt and Catch Fire - Mad Men for computer geeks? Great acting, great 80's soundtrack.
Parks & Recreation - Always delightful. When the hell is this coming back on the air?
I'll stop there.
Your turn.
I'm doing a top 5, but you can do whatever you want. Who am I to limit your lists?
5. The Americans - The first season was a fun, twisty spy narrative filled with backstabbing, silly disguises, and great 80's period detail. The second season was all that and so much more. The stakes were higher, the tension more palpable, the psychology more complex and the personal drama more intimate. I really hope I'm not the only person here watching it.
4. Louie - It seems a lot of people felt like this season was a bit more inconsistent than previous years, I couldn't disagree more. It might not have been as funny laugh for laugh as other seasons, but there were so many brilliant moments. Not to mention the six part "Elevator" story arc, which felt as much like a serialized movie as True Detective. Speaking of...
3. True Detective - Yeah, an eight part serialized movie, that's how I think of this show. But what else can I say that hasn't already been said? I don't know so I won't try. It's fucking great, watch it if you haven't already.
2. Hannibal - The best show on network tv since Twin Peaks (and that was like 25 years ago). It's also the most visually inventive series to hit tv screens (network or cable) in forever. (Those two sentences may seem hyperbolic, but I stand by them.) There's literally nothing else even remotely like it on tv right now. The season finale was the single best episode of any show I watched in 2014.
1. Fargo - Remember what I said just now about the season finale of Hannibal? Yeah, well the series premiere of Fargo may have given it a run for it's money. And I hate to keep comparing apples to oranges, but this show provided everything True Detective did as well as an even more satisfying closed narrative, and a whole lot more humor. Am I the only one who thinks Martin Freeman makes everything he appears in just that much better?
And some randomly assembled honorable mentions:
Game of Thrones - Yeah, it's still good.
Mad Men - Yeah, it's still good.
Sherlock - There's Martin Freeman again, making another show just a little better.
Orphan Black - Clones, evil corporations, religious fanaticism, it's a lot of fun.
You're the Worst - Two awful human beings form an improbable connection, laughs ensue, and a surprising emotional core is eventually exposed.
The Strain - Started out great, sort of dragged in the later episodes, but I'll give season 2 a chance.
Halt and Catch Fire - Mad Men for computer geeks? Great acting, great 80's soundtrack.
Parks & Recreation - Always delightful. When the hell is this coming back on the air?
I'll stop there.
Your turn.